±Recent Visitors

Recent Visitors to Com-Central!

±User Info-big


Welcome Anonymous

Nickname
Password

Membership:
Latest: Angiolillo
New Today: 0
New Yesterday: 0
Overall: 6587

People Online:
Members: 0
Visitors: 30
Total: 30
Who Is Where:
 Visitors:
01: Community Forums
02: Community Forums
03: Community Forums
04: Community Forums
05: Photo Gallery
06: Home
07: Community Forums
08: Community Forums
09: Community Forums
10: Photo Gallery
11: Home
12: Community Forums
13: Photo Gallery
14: Community Forums
15: Your Account
16: Photo Gallery
17: Photo Gallery
18: Community Forums
19: Community Forums
20: Community Forums
21: Home
22: Community Forums
23: Home
24: Your Account
25: Community Forums
26: Community Forums
27: Community Forums
28: Photo Gallery
29: Home
30: Community Forums

Staff Online:

No staff members are online!
Ram and Xp :: Archived
Resolve issues with your computer problems here or read about the latest computer parts and information.
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Post new topic    Revive this topic    Printer Friendly Page     Forum Index ›  Hardware

Topic Archived View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
RCAF_Hammbone
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 27, 2005
Posts: 13
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 6:09 pm
Post subject: Re: Ram and Xp

Hello Fellow flyers, Ive ordered a new rig ,Having a Cyberpowerpc tower made for me, Gosh know i shure need a new one. This old Pent 4 is still working and it plays IL2 just fine on one gig of ram ,if its tuned right.But Im gamming different games on here and this old thing just dont get it gone. You go to these Video card places and run a test to see if you can run this and that, or a favorite gaming site to see if your rig will even run this stuff and all I see is a sea of red flags,LOL The only thing that got any green at all was the ram test and it was just one bar over the red limit.I think I've played this for way too long. I ran a test to see if the ram was all there and it's not seeing 1/3 of the ram installed,system only see 1 gig, and 1.5 was installed. well anyway I wont have to worry about speed now. I bet your all wondering now ,what he getting?
Back to top
View user's profile
RM_bizkid
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Feb 03, 2005
Posts: 237
Location: Ontario, Canada
PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 8:19 pm
Post subject: Re: Ram and Xp

Come on guys....your not giving Vista 64 bit a fair chance!


But nobody else is either Mr. Green
Back to top
View user's profile
Shades
Forum Tree-Rat

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 06, 2005
Posts: 6392
Location: 3rd Branch up, 'Ye Olde Oak', Green Wood.
PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 12:45 pm
Post subject: Re: Ram and Xp

If I had my time again I wouldn't be giving Vista 32-bit a chance either.
Sad

_________________

Com-Central's cutest, fluffiest, twitchiest, tail.
CPU > Intel i7-4790k (4.0GHz); COOLING > CoolerMaster Hyper 212 EVO (2x120mm);
MOBO > Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 5; RAM > 4x8Gb Corsair 'Vengeance' DDR3 1866MHz;
GPU > Gigabyte GEFORCE GTX650Ti PCI-e 3.0 2Gb GDDR5; AUDIO > Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music;
LCD > Viewsonic VA2226w (1680x1050); PSU > OCZ ModXStream Pro 700w (modular);
CASE > CoolerMaster "Storm Scout"; OS > Windows 7 Home Prem (64-bit).
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website ICQ Number
Uhu_Fledermaus
Aircraft Demolition Expert

Offline Offline
Joined: Nov 27, 2004
Posts: 4365
Location: Blaricum, The Netherlands ~GMT+1
PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 1:37 pm
Post subject: Re: Ram and Xp

bizkid,

better hang on till windows 7 gets released if you want to get a better OS, IMHO Vista just sucks BIG TIME
Back to top
View user's profile ICQ Number MSN Messenger Photo Gallery
RM_bizkid
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Feb 03, 2005
Posts: 237
Location: Ontario, Canada
PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 7:02 pm
Post subject: Re: Ram and Xp

I will take that as condolances. Thank you gentlemen.

The only good news is there is a program to shut off all the funny overhead systems/programs, and make it work "a little more" like XP. Unforunatley...it is very little good news. I am sure there are many talented individuals,reverse enginering Vista.

Something like waiting for the weather to change lol. Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile
RCAF_Hammbone
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 27, 2005
Posts: 13
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2009 3:00 pm
Post subject: Re: Ram and Xp

--------------- ----------------------------------- ----- --------
ID-INFO 172000 BLKPEARLZ 1
KB-151-101 Razer Lycosa Black USB Gaming KB 1
MO-110-104 Razer DeathAdder 3G 1800 DPI Mouse 1
CU-197-202 INTEL i7-940 2.93GHZ 8M LGA 1366 RETAIL 1
HD-403-104 250GB SATA II 3.GB 7200RPM 8MB 1
RM-317-108 2 GB DDR3 PC3 PC1333 6
FA-WATER-101 ASETEK 120MM WATERCOOLER 1
FA-104-116 CASE FAN 120 MMM 1
CD-104-256 BLACK 16X DVD/52X32X52 CDRW COMBO 1
CD-124-183 BLACK SAMSUNG 20X DVDRW 1
CS-130-131 COOLERMASTER BLACK ATCS 840 FULL CASE 1
PS-121-103 CORSAIR CMPSU-1000HX POWER SUPPLY 1
MISC ONBOARD 7.1 SOUND 1
SW-160-125 WINDOW VISTA HOME PREMIUM 64BIT SP1 1
SW-160-131 VISTA HOME PREMIUM SP1 LICENSE 1
SW-160-132 WINDOWS VISTA HOME PREMIUM SP1 COA 1
SW-152-112 FRY CRY 2 GAME 1
SW-152-111 OEM AGE OF CONAN 1
SW-141-132 HALO 2 FOR WINDOWS VISTA LICENSE 1
SW-141-133 HALO 2 FOR WINDOWS VISTA MEDIA 1
BOX1 SYSTEM BOX AND FOAM 1
SHIP Fedex 3 Day 1
MR-103-106 SILVER ALL IN ONE EXTERNAL CARD READER 1
MB-340-104 EVGA X58 3X SLI Intel X58 SLI/CrossFireX DDR3/1600 1
VC-184-102 EVGA NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 295 1792MB PCI-E 1
MISC EVGA BRAND 1
HD-204-201 WD Veloci Raptor 300GB 10K RPM HD 1
This is my new rig,,,,,, Hammbone
Back to top
View user's profile
RM_bizkid
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Feb 03, 2005
Posts: 237
Location: Ontario, Canada
PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2009 5:40 pm
Post subject: Re: Ram and Xp

That is a great machine. WOW...

Are you planning on overclocking?
Back to top
View user's profile
Shadow_Homfixr
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Jan 04, 2005
Posts: 525
Location: Fort Walton Beach, FL-USA
PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 4:58 pm
Post subject: Re: Ram and Xp

OK, Now that I have both hard drives working, a thought from long ago hit me.. Surprised . I remember Bush and few of u used two HDs for separate reasons..ie one for working and one for gaming. My main hd is starting to start'n to show a few problems seeing as how I haven't reformatted it in a couple years . I would like to format the 2nd hd with XP Pro for all my gaming needs and then go back and reformat the #1 hd with XP Pro for working. I need simple but full instructions on how to set this up. Everything from the beginning please. My 1st hd is labeled C and 2nd is labeled H. After the reformat'n when I boot up will I have the choice of which hd to boot to? If you remember I have two hds set in raid 0(zero) I think but not even sure bout that as when I built this puter I don't remember sett'n up a raid at all. All I did was just go with basic install'n. I guess I'll have to install drivers for everything on each hd as well antivirus, e-mail, internet and such? Oh well as ya'll can see I'm lost here so all help will be greatly appreciated!

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail MSN Messenger Yahoo Messenger Photo Gallery
Shadow_Banshee
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Feb 02, 2005
Posts: 572

PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 6:18 pm
Post subject: Re: Ram and Xp

touch nothing mr! lol

_________________
Lay me place and bake me Pie
I'm starving for me Gravy
Back to top
View user's profile
Shades
Forum Tree-Rat

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 06, 2005
Posts: 6392
Location: 3rd Branch up, 'Ye Olde Oak', Green Wood.
PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 2:16 pm
Post subject: Re: Ram and Xp

Yeah, Bushy'll talk you through that.


_________________

Com-Central's cutest, fluffiest, twitchiest, tail.
CPU > Intel i7-4790k (4.0GHz); COOLING > CoolerMaster Hyper 212 EVO (2x120mm);
MOBO > Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 5; RAM > 4x8Gb Corsair 'Vengeance' DDR3 1866MHz;
GPU > Gigabyte GEFORCE GTX650Ti PCI-e 3.0 2Gb GDDR5; AUDIO > Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music;
LCD > Viewsonic VA2226w (1680x1050); PSU > OCZ ModXStream Pro 700w (modular);
CASE > CoolerMaster "Storm Scout"; OS > Windows 7 Home Prem (64-bit).
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website ICQ Number
Shadow_Bshwackr
Janitor

Offline Offline
Joined: Jan 20, 2005
Posts: 6939
Location: Central Illinois, USA
PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 4:11 pm
Post subject: Re: Ram and Xp

Homy, you should disable raid and make sure your computer can boot from a CD. You can find both settings in BIOS. Then...

Start the machine with the XP disk in the CD/DVD and when prompted, press any key to start the XP install.

Once it gets done running, you should see both drives and however many partitions you have. Windows likes giving them letter names like "C", "D", etc. If the computer is stock, "C" is most likely your primary drive. Pick the drive you want to install XP on (I would choose the "D" or 2nd drive first) then choose the option to 'delete this partition'.

Once that's done, you'll see a unformatted partition. Choose that to install XP on. You'll have a choice to choose what file system you want, choose NTFS instead of FAT and XP will format the new partition. Let 'er rip and install XP. Once that's done, do exactly the same thing for the second drive.

XP will install two copies, one on each HD and give you a Menu to choose which one to boot to. You can change the order within the boot.ini file to make it boot to the drive you want first. If you do the 2nd drive (D), then the first drive (C), the order should boot to "C" first with the option to choose D if you want. I usually go into the Boot.ini file and give them names like XPee1 and Xpee2, but it's up to you if you want to do that.

Let us know how it goes...
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website Photo Gallery
401RCAF_HitMan
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Dec 25, 2004
Posts: 1456
Location: Ontario, CANADA (next to the beer store)
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 4:50 pm
Post subject: Re: Ram and Xp

Goog Luck Homey.. do ya remember the last time you tried this?....LMAO
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Shadow_Homfixr
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Jan 04, 2005
Posts: 525
Location: Fort Walton Beach, FL-USA
PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 6:24 am
Post subject: Re: Ram and Xp

I remember Hit...lol! Thnx Bush sounds too easy but when I get time I'll give a go Wink .

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail MSN Messenger Yahoo Messenger Photo Gallery
Kitform
Bar Maid

Offline Offline
Joined: Jan 21, 2005
Posts: 2010
Location: Cleveland. UK.
PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2009 2:16 pm
Post subject: Re: Ram and Xp

You got your computer back from the repair shop yet Homey.
Shocked Shocked Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Visit poster's website Photo Gallery
Shadow_Bshwackr
Janitor

Offline Offline
Joined: Jan 20, 2005
Posts: 6939
Location: Central Illinois, USA
PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2009 3:52 pm
Post subject: Re: Ram and Xp

ROFL Kit...

Uhm.....Homey, you there?...
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website Photo Gallery
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic    Revive this topic    Printer Friendly Page    Forum Index ›  Hardware
Page 2 of 3
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Archive Revive
Username:
This is an archived topic - your reply will not be appended here.
Instead, a new topic will be generated in the active forum.
The new topic will provide a reference link to this archived topic.