±Recent Visitors

Recent Visitors to Com-Central!
Nav & strobe light went squared and scenery went haywire :: Archived
A forum for Microsoft's Flight Simulator X
Post new topic    Revive this topic    Printer Friendly Page     Forum Index ›  FSX

Topic Archived View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
berlopez
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Dec 27, 2006
Posts: 263
Location: Copenhagen.DK
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2008 1:57 pm
Post subject: Nav & strobe light went squared and scenery went haywire

Crying or Very sad As the title says I was cpleting a flight on Miltons wonderful dash 7 v/c noticed the panel lighting changed and then when I went outside my Nav.lights and strobes were all square halo, even the moon was a square and the scenery outside was completely crazy big triangles of black and grey covered mostly everything, that I dumped the flight.

What can cause this?
Am I running out of memory?

_________________
Began simming with Fs2002 have developed my sim and computer skills with these.Dell Vostro 220,Penduim Dual Core E6300 2.8; 2.79 Ghz;3.00GB, Nvidia GeForce 7600GS; High Definition Audio. Windows 7 Pro. My old computer fried.


Last edited by berlopez on Wed Feb 27, 2008 4:24 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
Shadow_Bshwackr
Janitor

Offline Offline
Joined: Jan 20, 2005
Posts: 6944
Location: Central Illinois, USA
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2008 3:27 pm
Post subject: Re: Nav & strobe light went squared and scenery went haywire

Did you restart the computer to see if it continued?

It sounds like the vid card and/or drivers had some issues.
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website Photo Gallery
berlopez
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Dec 27, 2006
Posts: 263
Location: Copenhagen.DK
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:14 am
Post subject: Re: Nav & strobe light went squared and scenery went haywire

No Bushwacker, I didn't restart computer as I think it would have started ok. The thing is to find what caused this issue and tackling it from there.
other simmer friends tell me it's FSGLOBALX 2008 that caused this.
When I installed I still had plenty of memory left to run the software. It's the first time this happens; Maybe I changed views too much too often and that caused my G.C. to go haywire? Mad

_________________
Began simming with Fs2002 have developed my sim and computer skills with these.Dell Vostro 220,Penduim Dual Core E6300 2.8; 2.79 Ghz;3.00GB, Nvidia GeForce 7600GS; High Definition Audio. Windows 7 Pro. My old computer fried.
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
JG300-Stoopy
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Jan 04, 2005
Posts: 5832
Location: Group W bench
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 4:21 am
Post subject: Re: Nav & strobe light went squared and scenery went haywire

I've seen this mentioned elsewhere lately and it sounds like it's associated with some add-on (maybe your FSGLOBALX thing) that has a bad or non-compatible texture that overwrote an original file. Don't know what though.

_________________
"Once your reputation is ruined, you can live quite freely."
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website Photo Gallery
berlopez
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Dec 27, 2006
Posts: 263
Location: Copenhagen.DK
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 4:26 am
Post subject: Re: Nav & strobe light went squared and scenery went haywire

I'm not sure either. Land textures with FSGLOBALX are Incredible, My FPS are the same as before, I have them Locked at 20 via the .cfg file; Now would cloud textures and sky/stars and night textures demand more?

_________________
Began simming with Fs2002 have developed my sim and computer skills with these.Dell Vostro 220,Penduim Dual Core E6300 2.8; 2.79 Ghz;3.00GB, Nvidia GeForce 7600GS; High Definition Audio. Windows 7 Pro. My old computer fried.
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
Uhu_Fledermaus
Aircraft Demolition Expert

Offline Offline
Joined: Nov 27, 2004
Posts: 4369
Location: Blaricum, The Netherlands ~GMT+1
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 5:40 am
Post subject: Re: Nav & strobe light went squared and scenery went haywire

just for informational purposes,

FSGlobalX ONLY is mesh scenery, FSGX DOES NOT add textures
Back to top
View user's profile ICQ Number MSN Messenger Photo Gallery
JG300-Stoopy
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Jan 04, 2005
Posts: 5832
Location: Group W bench
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 5:50 am
Post subject: Re: Nav & strobe light went squared and scenery went haywire

Well, must be sme other recent add-on or plane or something then. No way to tell without knowing what's been installed recently (since the last succesfull night flight at least).

_________________
"Once your reputation is ruined, you can live quite freely."
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website Photo Gallery
berlopez
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Dec 27, 2006
Posts: 263
Location: Copenhagen.DK
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 2:37 am
Post subject: Re: Nav & strobe light went squared and scenery went haywire

Sad I continue with this issue Crying or Very sad

All my lights have gone square runway lightning taxi way lightning, strobes, taxi, landing lights...And even in the distance the lights are square; Most annoying at night; Of course.

I had aerofiles Texture Booster Pack FSX installed and thought it gave exagerated effects Dust and snow on the runways and taxi ways. So I uninstalled it. didn't help; So I reinstalled and now is the same Confused Confused

Just called MS for support in this issue of the square lights. All he said was maybe FS GLOBAL X had destroyed the scenery engine in FSX; Which I don't agree because it was working perfectly before. We discussed the matter a bit back and forth and finally he said waht we don't want to hear " You might have to reinstall" There's got to be another way; He even blamed it on Vista Crying or Very sad Just reinstalled the whole thing, It's taken me since last Thursday, apparently the Texture Booster Pack FSX.zip was to blame for my problems/issues. Wink

_________________
Began simming with Fs2002 have developed my sim and computer skills with these.Dell Vostro 220,Penduim Dual Core E6300 2.8; 2.79 Ghz;3.00GB, Nvidia GeForce 7600GS; High Definition Audio. Windows 7 Pro. My old computer fried.
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic    Revive this topic    Printer Friendly Page    Forum Index ›  FSX
Page 1 of 1
All times are GMT - 6 Hours

Archive Revive
Username:
This is an archived topic - your reply will not be appended here.
Instead, a new topic will be generated in the active forum.
The new topic will provide a reference link to this archived topic.