±Recent Visitors

Recent Visitors to Com-Central!

±User Info-big


Welcome Anonymous

Nickname
Password

Membership:
Latest: cgsimpson
New Today: 0
New Yesterday: 0
Overall: 6646

People Online:
Members: 0
Visitors: 180
Total: 180
Who Is Where:
 Visitors:
01: Community Forums
02: Community Forums
03: CPGlang
04: Home
05: Community Forums
06: Statistics
07: Community Forums
08: Community Forums
09: Community Forums
10: Community Forums
11: Community Forums
12: Community Forums
13: Community Forums
14: Community Forums
15: Community Forums
16: Community Forums
17: Community Forums
18: Photo Gallery
19: Community Forums
20: Community Forums
21: Community Forums
22: Community Forums
23: Community Forums
24: Community Forums
25: Home
26: Home
27: Community Forums
28: Home
29: Home
30: Community Forums
31: Home
32: Community Forums
33: Community Forums
34: Community Forums
35: Community Forums
36: Home
37: Home
38: Community Forums
39: Downloads
40: Community Forums
41: Community Forums
42: Community Forums
43: CPGlang
44: Community Forums
45: Home
46: Community Forums
47: CPGlang
48: Community Forums
49: Photo Gallery
50: Community Forums
51: Community Forums
52: Community Forums
53: Community Forums
54: Community Forums
55: Photo Gallery
56: Community Forums
57: Community Forums
58: Community Forums
59: Community Forums
60: Community Forums
61: Photo Gallery
62: Community Forums
63: Photo Gallery
64: Community Forums
65: Community Forums
66: Home
67: Home
68: Community Forums
69: Home
70: Photo Gallery
71: Community Forums
72: Community Forums
73: Downloads
74: Member Screenshots
75: Community Forums
76: Photo Gallery
77: Community Forums
78: Community Forums
79: Community Forums
80: Community Forums
81: Community Forums
82: Community Forums
83: Home
84: Community Forums
85: Community Forums
86: Home
87: Statistics
88: Home
89: Home
90: Community Forums
91: Community Forums
92: Community Forums
93: Downloads
94: Community Forums
95: Downloads
96: Community Forums
97: Community Forums
98: Community Forums
99: Home
100: Community Forums
101: Community Forums
102: Community Forums
103: Community Forums
104: Home
105: Photo Gallery
106: Community Forums
107: Community Forums
108: Your Account
109: Community Forums
110: Home
111: Community Forums
112: CPGlang
113: Community Forums
114: Home
115: Home
116: Community Forums
117: Downloads
118: Community Forums
119: Community Forums
120: Community Forums
121: Home
122: Community Forums
123: Home
124: Community Forums
125: Community Forums
126: Community Forums
127: Community Forums
128: Community Forums
129: Community Forums
130: Home
131: Community Forums
132: Home
133: Community Forums
134: Community Forums
135: Home
136: Home
137: Community Forums
138: Community Forums
139: Downloads
140: Community Forums
141: CPGlang
142: News
143: Community Forums
144: Community Forums
145: Community Forums
146: Community Forums
147: Community Forums
148: Community Forums
149: Downloads
150: Community Forums
151: Community Forums
152: Home
153: Home
154: Community Forums
155: Community Forums
156: Community Forums
157: Community Forums
158: Downloads
159: Community Forums
160: Home
161: Community Forums
162: Community Forums
163: Community Forums
164: Downloads
165: Community Forums
166: Photo Gallery
167: Community Forums
168: CPGlang
169: Community Forums
170: Community Forums
171: Community Forums
172: Community Forums
173: Home
174: Community Forums
175: Photo Gallery
176: Community Forums
177: Community Forums
178: Community Forums
179: Community Forums
180: Photo Gallery

Staff Online:

No staff members are online!
dual Core? :: Archived
Resolve issues with your computer problems here or read about the latest computer parts and information.
Go to page 1, 2  Next
Post new topic    Revive this topic    Printer Friendly Page     Forum Index ›  Hardware

Topic Archived View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
401RCAF_Sly
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Jan 12, 2005
Posts: 222

PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 3:28 pm
Post subject: dual Core?

Any of you guys running dual core help me out?

Thinking about building a rig,
need to know.... with a dual core set up can you select or instruct applications to run on a specific CPU?
Or is it purely that both CPU's share the load?

This is not for gaming, it is for karaoke hosting.
I want to run two instances of winamp with visulisations simultaneously, A single instance keeps my O'Clocked FX53 at 90% plus utilisation.


Thanks Sly
Back to top
View user's profile
Shades
Forum Tree-Rat

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 07, 2005
Posts: 6457
Location: 3rd Branch up, 'Ye Olde Oak', Green Wood.
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 4:23 pm
Post subject: Re: dual Core?

I have put some 'feelers' out for you.


_________________
Skwerl's place.

Com-Central's cutest, fluffiest, twitchiest, tail.
CPU > Intel i9-9900k (o/c 4.9GHz); COOLING > BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4;
MOBO > ASUS PRIME Z390-A; RAM > 2x32GB Corsair LPX 2666MHz;
GPU > Gigabyte GEFORCE GTX650Ti PCI-e 3.0 2Gb GDDR5;
AUDIO > Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music (plus - Universal Audio UAD2 Quad Custom accelerator);
HDD > 3x1TB+ M.2. SSDs; LCD > DELL - S2419HGF (1920x1080);
PSU > 650W be quiet Straight Power 11 - 80+ Gold;
CASE > BeQuiet! SILENT BASE 601; OS > Windows 10 Home Advanced (64-bit).
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website ICQ Number
Shades
Forum Tree-Rat

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 07, 2005
Posts: 6457
Location: 3rd Branch up, 'Ye Olde Oak', Green Wood.
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 4:38 pm
Post subject: Re: dual Core?

Et, VOILA!

_________________
Skwerl's place.

Com-Central's cutest, fluffiest, twitchiest, tail.
CPU > Intel i9-9900k (o/c 4.9GHz); COOLING > BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4;
MOBO > ASUS PRIME Z390-A; RAM > 2x32GB Corsair LPX 2666MHz;
GPU > Gigabyte GEFORCE GTX650Ti PCI-e 3.0 2Gb GDDR5;
AUDIO > Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music (plus - Universal Audio UAD2 Quad Custom accelerator);
HDD > 3x1TB+ M.2. SSDs; LCD > DELL - S2419HGF (1920x1080);
PSU > 650W be quiet Straight Power 11 - 80+ Gold;
CASE > BeQuiet! SILENT BASE 601; OS > Windows 10 Home Advanced (64-bit).
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website ICQ Number
Adrian_Wainer
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Jun 03, 2006
Posts: 255

PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 6:27 pm
Post subject: Re: dual Core?

Sly if this any help to you, most applications just utilize a single core e.g. FS9 and FSX, [ ie the application needs to be able to split itself over two cores and many programmes can not do this e.g. FSX can't do this ] if I am right in thinking that you intend to run discrete instances of the same programme, I presume what core or cores the two same but seperate application programmes would run in would be determined by the operating system e.g. Windows XP operating system, but you may also be able to manually determine which core particular programmes are to run in, I have never done that so I can not say if it is a good idea or not and you should not do it with an application programme which is designed to utilize a multicore processor as you would presumably degrade its [ i.e. the application programme's ] performance.

Best and Warm Regards
Adrian Wainer
Back to top
View user's profile
RM_bizkid
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Feb 04, 2005
Posts: 239
Location: Ontario, Canada
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 7:44 pm
Post subject: Re: dual Core?

I did notice that for those with AMD 64 dual cores there was an optimizer for gaming applications released in November. Don't know if this helps?

Can be downloaded at this link:

www.amd.com/us-en/Proc...06,00.html
Back to top
View user's profile
Shadow_Banshee
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Feb 03, 2005
Posts: 575

PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 9:37 pm
Post subject: Re: dual Core?

ok i downloaded and installed the optimizer.. theres no console for it that i can see so i guess it must run auto in bios ?, i'll let you know if theres any improvement in bf2 that i can see later, fingers crossed this dont screw my system lol.....

_________________
Lay me place and bake me Pie
I'm starving for me Gravy
Back to top
View user's profile
Kitform
Bar Maid

Offline Offline
Joined: Jan 22, 2005
Posts: 2011
Location: Cleveland. UK.
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 9:43 pm
Post subject: Re: dual Core?

- 401RCAF_Sly
Any of you guys running dual core help me out?

Thinking about building a rig,
need to know.... with a dual core set up can you select or instruct applications to run on a specific CPU?
Or is it purely that both CPU's share the load?


Hey Sly,

Yep you can allocate a program to a specific core...I have TS running on core2 only.

I'll install winamp and give it a try...Catch you over the weekend.
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Visit poster's website Photo Gallery
401RCAF_Sly
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Jan 12, 2005
Posts: 222

PostPosted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 10:06 am
Post subject: Re: dual Core?

Thanks Guys good feedback

Kit... It would be extremely helpful if .... Laughing

I am am after installing and running two instances of win amp (in different directories) and want to direct each to its own cpu and vid card (SLI set up) . if it were possible to test this that would be great.. Laughing

Under WinAmp/settings/preferences /options/general? there is a check box to allow multiple instances.. both installs have to be checked


In case anyone is wondering why I am after doing this when winamp uses minimal resources..... true that just playing sound uses very little of the CPU, if you switch on visulisations watch it hit 100%

Why two instances?..... I have WinAmp #1 playing the Karaoke MP3+G files and WinAmp#2 playing fill in music continuously so I can fade straight to it between singers.

It gets even more complicated by the fact that each vid card will also be running a TV via the S-vid out as well as a monitor.

At the present I am using an FX53 +Nvid 6800 ultra rig that is running 100% CPU all night (6 hour shows)

Rig I am considering is
NVid 680I SLI mobo
Conroe CPU E6600 ?
2 gig RAM
2 x 7600GT Vid Cards
Creative X-Fi Music soundcard
Audigy soundcard
2 x plextor 755 cd/DVD drives SATA (these play CD+G discs )
2x 200gig SATA drives
all in a rackmount case

Yep 2 soundcards (and the onboard is used too)

Need recomendations on CPU cooler.... needs to be quietish but more importantly needs to be light... this rig will be transported about a lot
and some of the giant heavy coolers put a lot of strain on the mobo


Thanks again

Sly
Back to top
View user's profile
Kitform
Bar Maid

Offline Offline
Joined: Jan 22, 2005
Posts: 2011
Location: Cleveland. UK.
PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 12:15 pm
Post subject: Re: dual Core?

Hey Sly

Okey dokey...a couple of test screens...

I installed two instances of winamp each into a different directory.
I renamed one as winamp1 and the other as winamp2.
I set each to run on a different core (win1 on core0, win2 in core2)

Each instance of winamp is sat above it's respective core.

The first screen shows both winamps playing at different times on a single monitor



Bigger pic here

This second screen has each winamp playing on seperate monitors.



Bigger pic here

You can see core1 is clear cut between winamp playing and stopped.
Core0 is not so clear cut as it's the default core for other processes that
aren't duel core applications.

My set-up
E6700 Conroe
2x 7950GT2 cards

Each monitor has it's own graphics card, I don't run SLI mode as none of
my programs would take advantage of quad graphics. where as one 7950GX2 is SLI'd anyway.

Hope this helps m8ty
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Visit poster's website Photo Gallery
Shades
Forum Tree-Rat

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 07, 2005
Posts: 6457
Location: 3rd Branch up, 'Ye Olde Oak', Green Wood.
PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 2:50 pm
Post subject: Re: dual Core?

I worry about you sometimes kit... fancy letting us know you listen to Yusuf Islam when you take screenies of your player.

Razz

Wink

_________________
Skwerl's place.

Com-Central's cutest, fluffiest, twitchiest, tail.
CPU > Intel i9-9900k (o/c 4.9GHz); COOLING > BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4;
MOBO > ASUS PRIME Z390-A; RAM > 2x32GB Corsair LPX 2666MHz;
GPU > Gigabyte GEFORCE GTX650Ti PCI-e 3.0 2Gb GDDR5;
AUDIO > Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music (plus - Universal Audio UAD2 Quad Custom accelerator);
HDD > 3x1TB+ M.2. SSDs; LCD > DELL - S2419HGF (1920x1080);
PSU > 650W be quiet Straight Power 11 - 80+ Gold;
CASE > BeQuiet! SILENT BASE 601; OS > Windows 10 Home Advanced (64-bit).
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website ICQ Number
Kitform
Bar Maid

Offline Offline
Joined: Jan 22, 2005
Posts: 2011
Location: Cleveland. UK.
PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 6:57 pm
Post subject: Re: dual Core?

LOL, ya sob...:)

Cat Stevens man, always will be the cat, same as Cassious Clay.

I don't go in for name changes, well, maybe just at weekends Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Visit poster's website Photo Gallery
Shades
Forum Tree-Rat

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 07, 2005
Posts: 6457
Location: 3rd Branch up, 'Ye Olde Oak', Green Wood.
PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 9:31 pm
Post subject: Re: dual Core?

Ahhhhhh Cassius Clay.
He really was(is) the greatest pugilist of all.
Boxing's Elvis.
Gimme some footage of him (in his prime), Sugar Ray, Marvellous Marvin.... ohhh I feel a beer a-comin' on!

_________________
Skwerl's place.

Com-Central's cutest, fluffiest, twitchiest, tail.
CPU > Intel i9-9900k (o/c 4.9GHz); COOLING > BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4;
MOBO > ASUS PRIME Z390-A; RAM > 2x32GB Corsair LPX 2666MHz;
GPU > Gigabyte GEFORCE GTX650Ti PCI-e 3.0 2Gb GDDR5;
AUDIO > Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music (plus - Universal Audio UAD2 Quad Custom accelerator);
HDD > 3x1TB+ M.2. SSDs; LCD > DELL - S2419HGF (1920x1080);
PSU > 650W be quiet Straight Power 11 - 80+ Gold;
CASE > BeQuiet! SILENT BASE 601; OS > Windows 10 Home Advanced (64-bit).
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website ICQ Number
Kitform
Bar Maid

Offline Offline
Joined: Jan 22, 2005
Posts: 2011
Location: Cleveland. UK.
PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 10:15 pm
Post subject: Re: dual Core?

Showing your age now...lol

I don't think I remember any of them...:)
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Visit poster's website Photo Gallery
Shades
Forum Tree-Rat

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 07, 2005
Posts: 6457
Location: 3rd Branch up, 'Ye Olde Oak', Green Wood.
PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2006 8:31 am
Post subject: Re: dual Core?

I still remember watching the Clay Cooper fight at the time.
And the Sugar-Ray/Hagler fights.
<<< Oldiest git.

_________________
Skwerl's place.

Com-Central's cutest, fluffiest, twitchiest, tail.
CPU > Intel i9-9900k (o/c 4.9GHz); COOLING > BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4;
MOBO > ASUS PRIME Z390-A; RAM > 2x32GB Corsair LPX 2666MHz;
GPU > Gigabyte GEFORCE GTX650Ti PCI-e 3.0 2Gb GDDR5;
AUDIO > Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music (plus - Universal Audio UAD2 Quad Custom accelerator);
HDD > 3x1TB+ M.2. SSDs; LCD > DELL - S2419HGF (1920x1080);
PSU > 650W be quiet Straight Power 11 - 80+ Gold;
CASE > BeQuiet! SILENT BASE 601; OS > Windows 10 Home Advanced (64-bit).
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website ICQ Number
401RCAF_Sly
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Jan 12, 2005
Posts: 222

PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2006 8:42 am
Post subject: Re: dual Core?

Wow !!

Perfect Kit.... thanks mate, looks like I'm goin to build my first Intel rig for 5 years... Shocked

I've already decided that it will be on a board with NVid 680I chipset.. Is the E6600 the slowest of the "Conroe" chips?(cheapest Laughing )

Is 550W SLI PSU enough for 2 x 7600GT cards?


Thanks again mate

Sly

Yep always the Cat ......... great songs
Back to top
View user's profile
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic    Revive this topic    Printer Friendly Page    Forum Index ›  Hardware
Page 1 of 2
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Go to page 1, 2  Next

Archive Revive
Username:
This is an archived topic - your reply will not be appended here.
Instead, a new topic will be generated in the active forum.
The new topic will provide a reference link to this archived topic.